tk // search

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Here we go!

Ridiculous the way this show is executed. Ryan with a million dollar smile and an amazing crew. While intros are running, they set up so much so fast...

Lee on now... He's the shizzy. My personal fave. I liked him since 2 wks ago...

I think word "pitch problems" is the easy thing to say for the judges. Kara just gave him mad props...

Simon and Kara playful... Show so well timed out... And in break ryan is cutting promos for the top 12 show next week... Will be rolling stones... Tuesday... Next week on fox...

Back in to show.... Seg two... Alex not Adam Lambert... Gettin his soul on. He's good but to me lacks something.... Idk what...

Kara has so much heart... She's amazing. She's taken the paula role...

Simon went waaay past cut time... I guess he can...

Tim... This is a heavy song... And he's nailing it....damn he's good and judges seem to agree..... And ellen is on.... Love her and her wife... So cute the love peck from portia before the show started...

Kara and Simon... Very impressive. Tim is gonna be a contender...

What do u think that Dunkleberger dude from season one is doing?

I'm really impressed by the great amnt of love bt ellen and portia... They love eachother deeply and its evident...

I'm sitting next to portia d - ellen's wife - She's amazing. The dude from Detroit (i think) is b/t her and i and it's like sitting in her living room watching the show with her. the pure love she has for ellen just radiates - and it's an amazing thing to see... like every commercial break, she goes to ellen for support, to be there, to aid her... it's amazing...

Andrew Garcia... This is the first time I've seen the crowd get up... He nailed this.... Portia and I discussing his performance... Simon called it desperate... I don't agree... He's on fire...

Impressed by level of artistry in this season...casey james is on fire too... Ellen agrees...

Aaron kelly -- oversinging imho, but pulling it back into the chorus... Randy agreed... Ellen did too.... Kara and simon... Well ok...

Todrick just nailed it. His pipes are his weapon... Ellen called him brave... I agree...

Michael lynche is on....FIRE!!! I'm so moved... So touched... I gotta go call 1866idols 08..

And wrap! First one over to see us is Kara. She's so moved... and so amazing. She's trying to have a baby so the last performance moved her so deeply... Shelly (Chicago) gave her a kleenex... lemmetellu Shelly is an under rated supernova of a star b/c she lives for this. We should steal her ;) Randy comes over now and he and I talk about the last performance... he's moved... vocally Lynche did some amazing things and I don't know if it came through on tv... but it was awesome... 



Alright... we're off to the hotel now for dinner w/ Ledger and Miram from Fox... I gotta cut away b/c i need to make a call to say goodnight 2 someone who's had about as much sleep as I have lately... unless she's already asleep in which case, I'm jealous... 


More later... 


-t.





.